Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the  Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 No 71.

Our practice reviews and updates this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

 

Who we are

The words ‘We’, ‘Us’, ‘Our’, ‘Top Class Dental’, ‘The practice’, refers to Top Class Dental Pty Ltd (trading as Top Class Dental). ‘You’ refers to individual patients or customers.

Our physical address is at 68-68A Burwood Rd, Burwood, NSW 2134, Australia. Our contact number is +61 2 9744 0222.

Our website address is: https://topclassdental.com.au.

Our privacy officer is: Practice Manager

 

Definitions

Consent means Your permission. Your consent can be express or implied. Express consent can be written (e.g. when you sign a form or send us correspondence) or verbal (e.g. when you give us your permission over the phone or in face-to-face conversations). Your consent will be implied when we can reasonably form a conclusion from our pre established relationship with You that You have given consent by either taking action or deciding not to take action.

Personal information has the same meaning that it has under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), namely information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

 

Collection and use of information

We collect health information directly from you and your authorised representatives to provide you with dental treatment.

Personal information such as your name, address, health insurance and financial details are used for the purpose of addressing accounts to you, as well as for processing payments, collecting unpaid invoices via an external collection agency, and writing to you about our services and any issues affecting your health care.

During accreditation procedures, some of your de-identified details may be released to the accrediting agency. The accreditation agency is also bound by the privacy act. We will de-identify any information we use including data for research, evaluation and benchmarking purposes.

We may also collect health information from a third party such as a health fund or referrer.

We will only collect your e-mail address if you send us a message or you provide us with your address directly. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it.  You have the option of having your email address deleted from our records at any time.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We will only collect information that is necessary for providing our services to you. We will only collect information that is necessary for the purposes for which it will be used. The amount and type of personal information we collect from you and hold about you will vary depending on whether you are an existing patient or customer of our practice, have made enquiries about our products and services and also the extent to which you have used our products and services. If you apply to be, are currently or have in the past been a patient or customer of our practice, the personal, or individually identifiable information that we hold about you may include:

  • name, address, telephone and email contact details;
  • personal details such as age and gender;
  • details of previous dentists you’ve been a patient of;
  • your Medicare number
  • records of service contacts such as system notes and voice recordings of telephone conversation you’ve had with our employees
  • census and statistical information for purposes including product development and risk assessment
  • financial information (for example, credit card numbers to assist in the administration of payments for dental services).
  • details of purchases made and professional services used, including the date;
  • and sensitive information including:
    • medical history;
    • family medical history;
    • current health and dental assessment; and
    • health insurance details.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics. Their privacy policy can be found below:

https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

Who we share your data with

In order to allow us to provide manage and administer our products and services to you and to operate an efficient and sustainable business, we may be required to disclose your information to third parties. This may include disclosure in the following circumstances:

  • to your nominated relatives in an emergency;
  • to government and regulatory bodies, eg. Medicare
  • to auditors and other service providers we may appoint to ensure the integrity of our operations;
  • to any person or entity acting on our behalf;
  • to dentists, dental specialists and other healthcare professionals, for the purpose of seeking a second opinion or a referral, where you have consented to obtaining the second opinion or the referral;
  • to third party health benefit providers and insurance companies (contact information only) to assist in the processing of a claim for reimbursement or payment of all or part of the cost of dental treatment submitted by you or on your behalf;
  • to carry out a review of the practice for the purposes of improving the quality of care provided;
  • where disclosure is required by law, eg. compulsory notices from courts of law, tribunals or government agencies.

If we send your personal information outside of Australia we will require that the recipient of the information complies with privacy laws and contractual obligations to maintain the security of the data.

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Data Security

The practice keeps both hard-copy and electronic records and takes reasonable steps to protect records against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, or other misuse.

We protect them by ensuring hard-copy records are kept in locked files and there are security processes in place regarding computer access. The practice has taken steps to ensure electronic data is backed-up daily.

The practice will transfer records/referrals via email or registered post to dental/medical specialists and/or other dental/medical practices as required. This can be necessary in urgent circumstances or the necessity of quality resolution radiographs.

 

Website Security

The protection of personal privacy is a priority for us.

Our website does not provide facilities that guarantee secure transmission of information over the internet. You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet, including online forms and email. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive or personal material to us over the internet, contact us by telephone to discuss the matter.

Our website contains links to other websites. You should take care in providing personal information to external websites linked to uur website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites or external websites linked to this website.

We collect standard web server/visitor traffic information, commonly referred to as aggregate information, regarding overall website traffic patterns. Normally, web servers collect this type of basic information as part of their web log processes. We only use this information for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes. It is not used in a way that individually identifies you, and we do not report on individual users.

 

Access and Correction

You can request access to your health or personal information we hold, or request that we change that information.

Requests for access or correction must be in writing and directed to the practice Privacy Officer.

You can access or make changes to your health or personal information unless we consider that there is a legitimate reason under the Privacy Act, or other relevant law to withhold the information, or not make the changes.

The practice will contact you within 14 days of your request and the practice may charge for access to or copies of health records.

After a period of 7 years (and if you attended the practice as a child, you have reached the age of 25) we may destroy your records in accordance with applicable laws.

 

Marketing

The practices marketing functions support the growth and development of the practice and to provide you with information about services offered at the practice.

The practice does not use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing; and will not on-sell your personal information.

In the event the practice implemented marketing materials from the practice, your consent to receive such information would be required to proceed. If you decide not to receive such information, a request can be easily be made to the Privacy Officer or another staff member at the practice.

Complaints

If you suspect there has been or may have been a breach of your privacy, you can complain directly to the practice Privacy Officer.  (See enquiries below).

We take complaints very seriously.

You can lodge a complaint in a number of ways: by phone, email, in writing or in person.

Your complaint will be reviewed within Top Class Dental.

Any appropriate corrective action required to manage this breach and any preventive actions required in order to prevent breach in future will be discussed and decided.

You will be sent a letter explaining the review process and the consequences of the review.

In the event of a privacy breach, we will comply with applicable guidelines issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

https://www.oaic.gov.au/agencies-and-organisations/guides/data-breach-notification-a-guide-to-handling-personal-information-security-breaches

For more information about Privacy laws, or to raise concerns about any matter not satisfactorily resolved within the practice you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au or ph. 1300 363 992).

Privacy and general complaints about your care can also be directed to NSW Health Care Complaints Commissioner.

 

Enquiries

For further information about the practice’s management of privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer (02) 9744 0222.

Color Skin

Nav Mode